Jump to content
Fan Clubs

Tournament to Crown the Best European Wrestler


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 420
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

http://i47.tinypic.com/2zf08jn.jpg

 

Darkside

 

Real Name: James Gallagher

 

Also Known As: Scott Castle, James Gallagher, James Scott

 

Born: ?, 1984

 

From: Glasgow, Scotland

 

Height & Weight: ?

 

Trained By: ?

 

Debut: ?

 

Has Wrestled in: BCW, 1PW, SPW, PBW, ICW, 3CW, other promotions

 

Titles Held: BCW Tag Team Championship (3 times, w/ Wolfgang);

 

SWA Tag Team Championship (w/ wolfgang);

 

BCW Openweight Championship;

 

ICW Heavyweight Championship;

 

GPW Heavyweight Championship;

 

1PW Openweight Championship;

 

3CW Heavyweight Championship;

 

BCW Heavyweight Championship;

 

W3L Tag Team Championship (w/ Wolfgang);

 

W3L Heavyweight Championship

 

Extra Notes: N/A

 

 

VS

 

http://i47.tinypic.com/2u61v2q.jpg

 

Mandrake

 

Real Name: ?

 

Also Known As: N/A

 

Born: ?, 1982

 

From: Newry, Northern Ireland

 

Height & Weight: ?

 

Trained By: Bam Katraz, Bingo Ballance, The Ballymun Bruiser

 

Debut: 2006

 

Has Wrestled in: IWW, other promotions

 

Titles Held: IWW International Heavyweight Championship;

 

IWW Zero-Gravity Championship;

 

IWW Unified Championship

 

Extra Notes: N/A

 

 

VS

 

http://i45.tinypic.com/14mx5r4.jpg

 

UK Kid

 

Real Name: Thomas Jones

 

Also Known As: N/A

 

Born: ?

 

From: Fareham, England

 

Height & Weight: ?

 

Trained By: Shawn Michaels, Rudy Boy Gonzales

 

Debut: 1997

 

Has Wrestled in: IPW-UK, VPW, WWE, RQW, other promotions

 

Titles Held: ?

 

Extra Notes: N/A

 

 

VS

 

http://i49.tinypic.com/a0dipu.jpg

 

Karl Gotch

 

Real Name: Karl Charles Istaz

 

Also Known As: Karl Krauser, Karel Istaz

 

Born: August 3, 1924

 

From: Hamberg, Germany. Moved to Odessa, Florida

 

Height & Weight: 6'1", 245 lbs

 

Trained By: Billy Riley

 

Debut: 1952

 

Has Wrestled in: WWWF/WWE, NJPW, various other territories & promotions

 

Titles Held: MWA (Ohio) Eastern States Heavyweight title defeating ?????????? (????, 1961);

 

AWA (Ohio) World Heavyweight title defeating Don Leo Jonathan (September 14, 1962);

 

IWA (Australia) World Heavyweight title defeating Spiros Arion (????, 1965);

 

WWA (Los Angeles) World Tag Team titles w/Mike DiBiase defeating Kim Il & Mr. Moto (????, 1967);

 

WWWF Tag Team titles w/Rene Goulet defeating Tarzan Tyler & Luke Graham (December 6, 1971)

 

Extra Notes: N/A

 

 

VS

 

http://i45.tinypic.com/o5qb5u.jpg

 

Rob Terry

 

Real Name: Rob Terry

 

Also Known As: Big Rob Terry, Big Rob

 

Born: ?

 

From: Swansea, Wales. Lives in Tampa, Florida

 

Height & Weight: 6'5", 300 lbs

 

Trained By: FCW Training School, Team 3D Academy

 

Debut: 2007

 

Has Wrestled in: TNA, FCW, ACW, CCW, Team 3D

 

Titles Held: TNA Global title defeating Eric Young in Cardiff, Wales (January 27, 2010)

 

Extra Notes: N/A

 

 

VS

 

http://i49.tinypic.com/5fnh1e.jpg

 

Lord Alfred Hayes

 

Real Name: Alfred Hayes

 

Also Known As: Al Hayes

 

Born: August 8, 1928

 

From: Originally Great Britain. Billed from Windermere, England. Currently resides in Dallas, Texas

 

Height & Weight: 5'9", 230 lbs

 

Trained By: ?

 

Debut: 1950

 

Has Wrestled in: Various territories & promotions

 

Titles Held: (Britain) World Mid Heavyweight title defeating Mike Marino (????, 1964);

 

NWA Western States Heavyweight title defeating Cyclone Negro (December ??, 1971);

 

NWA Western States Tag Team titles w/Rikki Starr defeating Bobby Duncum Sr. & Dick Murdoch (August 24, 1972);

 

NWA Western States Heavyweight title defeating Cyclone Negro (September ??, 1972);

 

NWA Western States Tag Team titles w/Nick Kozak defeating Karl Von Steiger & Cyclone Negro (December ??, 1972);

 

PWI Inspirational Wrestler of the Year - 1972;

 

NWA (Central States) World Tag Team titles w/Roger Kirby defeating Mike George & Jim Brunzell (January 17, 1974);

 

NWA (Central States) World Tag Team titles w/Bob Brown defeating Mike George & Jim Brunzell (February 28, 1974);

 

ESA (Eastern Sports Association) International Tag Team titles w/Mike Dubois defeating The Beast & Johnny Weaver for vacant titles (May 13, 1975);

 

NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Big O defeating Tony Charles & Les Thorton (????, 1977)

 

Extra Notes: N/A

 

 

Also long as we have real UK wrestlers not ones that wrestling in front of 5 people

 

:roll

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Jayfunk
Hayes, Terry is growing on me, just look at what batista did in WWE he couldn't wrestle either give Terry time and he will be in WWE
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'd put money on Darkside being able to do more damage! The guy does MMA more than wrestle these days... top notch fella as well, but he came third after Hayes and Terry for me (I've never seen Gotch actually wrestle...).
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Chriscare
I've never seen Hayes wrestle, and Terry is Terry-ble. Mandrake has a great look, but doesn't cut it for me in the ring, I pick Darkside.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Join the beta

    Members receive fewer ads and can participate in forums and clubs.

  • Latest Club Activity

×
×
  • Create New...